Information about passport of Iraq

where can you go with a passport of Iraq without a visa


Iraq
See also informations about the borders of Iraq
  • Capital : Baghdad
  • Population : 28.993 Million(s)
  • Area : 438 317 km2
  • Highest point : Cheekha Dar (3,611m)

Passport ranking

36

Countries nationals of Iraq can travel to

220

Rank

396 Millions

People nationals of Iraq can meet

219

Rank

8 929 312 km2

Area nationals of Iraq can visit

218

Rank

Visa Free


21 Days
90 Days
30 Days
360 Days
3 Months
30 Days
30 Days

Visa upon arrival


31 Days
- Visitors wishing to stay over 31 days, can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
- Visitors travelling for touristic purposes may extend their stay, for periods of 31 days, up to a max. of 6 months.
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Cape Verde including their spouses and children.
1 Month
30 Days
Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
30 Days
- eVisa must be applied for at https://evisa.gov.kn/evisa-prod/ prior to departure
30 Days
1 Month
- Visa on arrival only if holding 2000 USD, return ticket and hotel reservation
- Holders of a pre-arranged approval issued to businessmen, bankers, directors and investors by the Lebanese Immigration Directorate can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY), for a maximum stay of 6 months.
- Holders of a written notification issued by the Lebanese Immigration Directorate confirming that a visa is available, can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY).
- Maids of those accredited to Lebanon can also obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of passports containing any Israeli visa or stamp will be refused entry.
30 Days
- Passengers must hold Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
Visa on arrival only available in these airports : Beira (BEW), Nampula (APL), Maputo (MPM), Pemba (POL), Tete (TET)
30 Days
1 Month
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month.
30 Days
- Those of Somali origin can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
7 Days
30 Days
30 Days
-Visa not required for Those of Turkish origin holding foreign passport and a National ID Card issued by Turkey.
-E-visas can be applied for, prior to departure, through http://www.evisa.gov.tr/.
1 Month
1 Month
60 Days

Admission Refused


Borders not controlled

Visa Required

Although no visa requirements exist, apply the relevant regulations of France or Spain, whichever must be transited to reach Andorra
- E-visas can be obtained via www.ednrd.ae.
-Visitors must have sponsor in the UAE.
- Visa not required if born in Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are nationals of Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are born in Afghanistan but are not nationals of Afghanistan.
- Visa not required if holding valid visa issued by Canada, USA, a Schengen Member or United Kingdom
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid multiple entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
- All visitors must hold return/onward tickets, documents for next destination, and sufficient funds.
- Valid visa is allowed i
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 7 days for holders of a multiple entry visa issued by Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland (Rep.), Monaco, Romania, United Kingdom or a Schengen Member State.
- Visa is not required for those traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival, provided holding a letter of invitation issued by an accredited organization in Bangladesh.
- Admission and transit refused to holders of Iraqi "M" and "S" series passports.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid long stay visa issued by Croatia, Cyprus or Romania in transit through Bulgaria and continuing their journey to a third country for a max. period of 36 hours.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid short visit visa issued by Croatia, Cyprus or Romania in transit through Bulgaria and continuing their journey to a third country for a max. period of 36 hours.
- Visa not required if holding a valid multiple entry visa for Canda, USA or UK
-Visa is not required for Holders of an application for a tourist visa can obtain a visa on arrival for a max stay of 15 days.
- Visitors can obtain a visa on arrival at Minsk (MSQ)
-Visa is not required for Holders of a V.I.P invitation letter.
- Holders of an invitation letter issued by the authorities of Cote d'Ivoire prior to travel can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a pre-arranged approval issued by "Le Delegue General de a la Surete" can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for a max. stay of 6 days for tourists traveling in a group organised by a Chinese international tour operator or registered travel agency.
- Those travelling to Tibet will have to have a special Tibet Entry Permit.
- E-visas can be applied for at www.cancilleria.gov.co.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
Admission and transit refused to holders of "S" series and M series passports
- A prior approval from the Egyptian State of Security Authorities may be required
- Visa not required for sons and daughters of Egyptian father and mother (provided born after 25 July 2004)
- Visa not required for wives of Egyptian nationals
-Visa not required for Minors under 18 years of age, accompanied by parents holding a National ID Card issued by Eritrea.
-Visa is not required except for Holders of a Travel Order and a transportation request issued by Government of Gabon.
-Visa not required for Children under 16 years of age are not required to hold a visa.
- Admission and transit refused to holders of Iraqi N and S series passports.
- Holders of an Acceptance Letter or a Letter of Good Standing issued to new or returning students of St George's University can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visa is not required for Holders of a Dual Nationality Card issued by Ghana.
- Holders of an Emergency Visa on arrival Letter (EV) issued by Ghana Immigrations Service can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Those traveling as a tourist on a charter flight.
-Visa is not required for Those arriving directly from the US mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Isl., Puerto Rico, Samoa (American), Swain Isl. or the Virgin Isl.
-Visa is not required for holders of travel documents issued by the Hong Kong Immigration Department, endorsed with "Holder's eligibility for Hong Kong (SAR China) Permanent Identity Card verified or a Hong Kong (SAR China) Permanent Identity Card.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member State valid for all Schengen Member States.
-Visa is not required or a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a D visa .
- Holders of a confirmation issued by the Israeli Ministry of Interior, traveling in a group of 10 or more, can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Holders of Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Card.
- Indian law does not permit dual nationality for inhabitants of India.
- Holders of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) registration certificate (booklet) are required to carry the OCI, even though they are issued with a "U" type visa.
- Reporters, journalists, photographers and cameramen of any nationality other than Iranian require a visa.
- Admission will be refused to women not wearing Islamic head cover, scarf, long sleeves or stockings.
- Admission refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel.
- The government of Iceland only recognises "G" series passports issued by Iraq .
- Admission and transit refused to inhabitants of Iraq holding "S" passports.
- Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.
-Visa is not required for Those who have previously entered Korea (Rep.) at least 4 times within the last 2 years, or at least 10 visits in total.
- Holders of confirmation from the transporting carrier that visa is available upon arrival, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a letter of invitation can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 1 month, provided visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
- Admission and transit refused to holders of Iraqi "M" and "S" series passports.
-Visa is not required for Children under 17 years of age of any nationality , providing having Moroccan parent(s) and being registered in parent(s)'s passport.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 15 days, totaling 90 days within a six month period, for holders of a "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
- Holders of a confirmation of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, at Ulaanbaatar (ULN).
- Visa not required if holding a visa issued by EU Member, Canada or USA
- eVisa can be obtained here : https://www.immigration.ms/
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Nigeria holding valid foreign passport together with expired Nigerian passports.
- Holders of written e-visa approval issued by Immigration Authority Headquarters in Abuja, can obtain a visa on arrival.

- Visa on arrival possible if holding valid visa for Canda, USA or Schengen State
- Series "S" passports issued by Iraq are not recognized.
- Visa not required for those born in Panama
- Visa not required if holding valid visa issued by : Andorra, Australia, Canada, Iceland, Monaco, Liechtenstein, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, USA or a EU Member State
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of one year for former inhabitants of the Philippines (Balikbayans) holding proof of former Filipino nationality.
-Visa is not required for holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or a National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP), regardless of nationality, for an unlimited period of stay.
-For inhabitants of Iraq, only G and H series passports are accepted for admission to the USA.
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-For inhabitants of Iraq, only G and H series passports are accepted for admission to the USA.
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-For inhabitants of Iraq, only G and H series passports are accepted for admission to the USA.
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Normal passports issued by Iraq are accepted, provided belonging to the "G" series.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 15 days for holders of a valid multiple entry Schengen visa.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid double/multiple entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
- Online visa can be obtained here : www.migration.gov.rw
-Holders of an "Entry Permit" issued by the Sudanese Ministry of interior can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 60 days.
- The Government of Sweden does not recognise Iraqi passports.
- Passports of "G" series are accepted.
- Holders of a copy of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Holders of a pre-enrolment can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months at Dakar (DKR).
- Visitors arriving from a country without Suriname representation can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 months if holding pre-arranged approval
- E-Visas can be applied for here : http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/. Printed Visa authorization must be presented at the time of travel
-The Government of Syria refuses entry and transit to inhabitants of Iraq,holding M or N series passports.
- Visa not required if residing out if Iraq or if transiting trough Syria
- Nationals of countries without Syrian representation can obtain a visa on arrival
- Visa not required if holding a valid visa for Canada, UK or USA
- Holders of a letter of invitation issued by a company registered in Turkmenistan can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 10 days.
- Visa may not be required if traveling on an organized tour
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 30 days for holders of an ROC (Taiwan) Business and Academic Travel Card, issued by Chinese Taipei.
Visa not required if born in Uruguay
-Visa not required for Holders a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former inhabitants of Viet Nam residing abroad, or those nationals of Viet Nam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card.
-Visa not required for Those of Yemeni origin, provided holding genuine Yemeni identification documents or proof of being of Yemeni origin.
Passport information for Iraq, Visa information for Iraq , Visa requirement for nationals of Iraq , Visa requirement for citizens of Iraq , Travel from Iraq