Information about passport of Malaysia

where can you go with a passport of Malaysia without a visa


Malaysia
See also informations about the borders of Malaysia
  • Capital : Kuala Lumpur
  • Population : 27.170 Million(s)
  • Area : 329 847 km2
  • Highest point : Gunung Kinabalu (4,095m)

Passport ranking

167

Countries nationals of Malaysia can travel to

31

Rank

2 802 Millions

People nationals of Malaysia can meet

56

Rank

60 708 895 km2

Area nationals of Malaysia can visit

65

Rank

Visa Free


3 Months
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
- Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) required prior to departure
30 Days
6 Months
90 Days

90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
30 Days
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
1 Month
30 Days
180 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
6 Months
30 Days
Visa not required only if traveling as tourist
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
90Days
90 Days
4 Months
30 Days
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
360 Days
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
3 Months
90 Days
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry C limited territorial validity visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
3 Months
90 Days
30 Days
15 Days
- Reporters, journalists, photographers and cameramen of any nationality other than Iranian require a visa.
- Admission will be refused to women not wearing Islamic head cover, scarf, long sleeves or stockings.
- Admission refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel.
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
30 Days
30 Days
30 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
6 Months
90 Days
90 Days
180 Days
-Visa is not required for for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
3 Months
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
180 Days
183 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
-Visa not required only if traveling as tourist
3 Months
30 Days
30 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
3 Months
90 Days
30 Days
-Visa not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) endorsed Valid for travel to TWN
30 Days
90 Days
30 Days
-Visa not required for Holders a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former inhabitants of Viet Nam residing abroad, or those nationals of Viet Nam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card.
-Visa not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
90 Days
3 Months

Visa upon arrival


30 Days
- E-visas can be obtained via www.ednrd.ae .
120 Days
- Only if travelling as tourist
30 Days
14 Days
90 Days
31 Days
- Visitors wishing to stay over 31 days, can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
- Visitors travelling for touristic purposes may extend their stay, for periods of 31 days, up to a max. of 6 months.
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Cape Verde including their spouses and children.
1 Month
15 Days
- Visa not required for sons and daughters of Egyptian father and mother (provided born after 25 July 2004)
- Visa not required for wives of Egyptian nationals
30 Days
Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
30 Days
- All passengers can obtain a visa on arrival, provided attending a scientific or economical conference.
- Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.
3 Months
3 Months
- Visa on arrival only available if travelling as tourist and holding a phone number and address in Lebanon.
- Tourist groups (minimum of 8 people) can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY), for a max stay of 6 months, provided sponsored by a registered tour operator in Lebanon.
- Maids of those accredited to Lebanon can also obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of passports containing any Israeli visa or stamp will be refused entry.
30 Days
- Passengers must hold Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
Visa on arrival only available in these airports : Beira (BEW), Nampula (APL), Maputo (MPM), Pemba (POL), Tete (TET)
90 Days
- Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
- Visitors traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 5 years, provided holding a license issued by the Ministry of Industry.
- Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist and holding a confirmed hotel reservation.
1 Month
60 Days
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 60 days for holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
1 Month
3 Months
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.
1 Month
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month.
- Holders of an "Entry Permit" issued by the Sudanese Ministry of interior can obtain a visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 60 days.
- Admission refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa or entry stamp issued by Israel.
3 Months
30 Days
- Those of Somali origin can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
15 Days
-Visa is not required for inhabitants of any country whose national passport states that they were born in Algeria, Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates or Yemen.
-Holders of approval of a visa pre-arranged by a sponsor in Syria, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Nationals of countries without Syrian representation can obtain a visa on arrival
7 Days
45 Days
30 Days
31 Days
-Visa not required only if traveling as tourist.
1 Month
1 Month
60 Days
3 Months

Admission Refused


Borders not controlled

Visa Required

Although no visa requirements exist, apply the relevant regulations of France or Spain, whichever must be transited to reach Andorra
- Visa not required if born in Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are nationals of Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are born in Afghanistan but are not nationals of Afghanistan.
- All visitors must hold return/onward tickets, documents for next destination, and sufficient funds.
- Valid visa is allowed i
-Visa is not required for Holders of an application for a tourist visa can obtain a visa on arrival for a max stay of 15 days.
- Visitors can obtain a visa on arrival at Minsk (MSQ)
-Visa is not required for Holders of a V.I.P invitation letter.
- Holders of an invitation letter issued by the authorities of Cote d'Ivoire prior to travel can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a pre-arranged approval issued by "Le Delegue General de a la Surete" can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa not required for Minors under 18 years of age, accompanied by parents holding a National ID Card issued by Eritrea.
-Visa is not required except for Holders of a Travel Order and a transportation request issued by Government of Gabon.
-Visa not required for Children under 16 years of age are not required to hold a visa.
- Visa is not required for Holders of a Dual Nationality Card issued by Ghana.
- Holders of an Emergency Visa on arrival Letter (EV) issued by Ghana Immigrations Service can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Those entitled to travel under the Guam-Northern Mariana Isl. Visa Waiver program, for holiday or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 45 days.
- Visa not required if arriving directly from the US mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Isl., Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Swain Isl. or the US Virgin Isl
- Holders of a confirmation issued by the Israeli Ministry of Interior, traveling in a group of 10 or more, can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Holders of Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Card.
- Indian law does not permit dual nationality for inhabitants of India.
- Holders of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) registration certificate (booklet) are required to carry the OCI, even though they are issued with a "U" type visa.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of Iraq, provided arriving at Baghdad (BGW), Basra (BSR) or Najaf (NJF).
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Kurdistan Regional Government, provided arriving at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU).

- Holders of proof of being of Iraqi origin can obtain a visa on arrival at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU). Holding an old Iraqi passport, residence card or identity card are considered sufficient proof of Iraqi origin. Place of birth in Iraq or having Iraqi parents does not prove being of Iraqi origin.
- Holders of a letter of invitation can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 1 month, provided visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
-Visa is not required for Children under 17 years of age of any nationality , providing having Moroccan parent(s) and being registered in parent(s)'s passport.
- Holders of a Letter of Approval issued by the Ministry of Travel and Tourism can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of invitation letter and hard copy of inviting company\'s registration certificate can obtain a Business or Entry Visa on arrival at Yangon (RGN).
-Visa is not required for Those entitled to travel under the Guam-Northern Mariana Isl. Visa Waiver program, for holiday or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 45 days.
Visa not required if holding Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) issued by Australia or multiple entry visa to Australia
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Nigeria holding valid foreign passport together with expired Nigerian passports.
- Holders of written e-visa approval issued by Immigration Authority Headquarters in Abuja, can obtain a visa on arrival.

-Visa is not required for holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or a National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP), regardless of nationality, for an unlimited period of stay.
- If traveling on business, pre-arranged visa on arrival is possible
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
- Online visa can be obtained here : www.migration.gov.rw
- Holders of a copy of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a visa on arrival.
- E-Visas can be applied for here : http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/. Printed Visa authorization must be presented at the time of travel
- Holders of a letter of invitation issued by a company registered in Turkmenistan can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 10 days.
Passport information for Malaysia, Visa information for Malaysia , Visa requirement for nationals of Malaysia , Visa requirement for citizens of Malaysia , Travel from Malaysia