Information about passport of People's Republic of China

where can you go with a passport of People's Republic of China without a visa


People's Republic of China
See also informations about the borders of People's Republic of China
  • Capital : Beijing
  • Population : 1 324.443 Million(s)
  • Area : 9 640 820 km2
  • Highest point : Mount Everest (8,848m)

Passport ranking

57

Countries nationals of People's Republic of China can travel to

171

Rank

1 134 Millions

People nationals of People's Republic of China can meet

138

Rank

14 884 965 km2

Area nationals of People's Republic of China can visit

197

Rank

Visa Free


30 Days
3 Months
30 Days
- Visa not required only if traveling as part of tourist group organized through a Tourist Agency of Belarus
21 Days
4 Months
30 Days
3 Months
3 Months
30 Days
30 Days
7 Days
- Visitors must be holding PRC Travel Document (Lu Xing Zheng) or be in transit from/to a third country
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
30 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
7 Days
30 Days
30 Days
-Visa not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).

Visa upon arrival


30 Days
14 Days
14 Days
31 Days
- Visitors wishing to stay over 31 days, can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
- Visitors travelling for touristic purposes may extend their stay, for periods of 31 days, up to a max. of 6 months.
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Cape Verde including their spouses and children.
1 Month
360 Days
30 Days
- Visa on arrival only for those travelling as tourists
- Visa is not required for holders of normal passports endorsed "For Public Affairs , issued to inhabitants of China.
15 Days
- Visa on arrival : maximum stay 15 days if travelling as tourist, 72 Hours if travelling for business
30 Days
- All passengers can obtain a visa on arrival, provided attending a scientific or economical conference.
- Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months.
3 Months
30 Days
- eVisa must be applied for at https://evisa.gov.kn/evisa-prod/ prior to departure
30 Days
30 Days
- Passengers must hold Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
Visa on arrival only available in these airports : Beira (BEW), Nampula (APL), Maputo (MPM), Pemba (POL), Tete (TET)
90 Days
- Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
- Visitors traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 5 years, provided holding a license issued by the Ministry of Industry.
14 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
1 Month
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month.
30 Days
- Those of Somali origin can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
15 Days
- Visa on arrival only if travelling as tourist
45 Days
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 30 days for holders of normal passports endorsed "for public affairs".
30 Days
31 Days
-Visa on arrival for Holders of normal passports endorsed For Public Affairs.
1 Month
1 Month
60 Days

Admission Refused


Borders not controlled

Visa Required

Although no visa requirements exist, apply the relevant regulations of France or Spain, whichever must be transited to reach Andorra
E-visas can be obtained via www.ednrd.ae.
A 96-hour transit visa can be obtained on arrival at Dubai (DXB).
Visitors must have sponsor in the UAE to cover their stay.
- Visa not required if born in Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are nationals of Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are born in Afghanistan but are not nationals of Afghanistan.
- Visa not required if holding valid visa issued by Canada, USA, a Schengen Member or United Kingdom
- Not required if holding passport endorsed Public Affair
- Visa not required if holding valid D visa issued by a chengen State
- Visa must be endorsed "valid for Curacao" or Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Caribbean
- All visitors must hold return/onward tickets, documents for next destination, and sufficient funds.
- Valid visa is allowed i
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
- Visa not required if holding valid visa for Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland (Rep.), Monaco, Romania, United Kingdom or a Schengen State
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid long stay visa issued by Croatia, Cyprus or Romania in transit through Bulgaria and continuing their journey to a third country for a max. period of 36 hours.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid short visit visa issued by Croatia, Cyprus or Romania in transit through Bulgaria and continuing their journey to a third country for a max. period of 36 hours.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an application for a tourist visa can obtain a visa on arrival for a max stay of 15 days.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a V.I.P invitation letter.
- Holders of an invitation letter issued by the authorities of Cote d'Ivoire prior to travel can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visa is not required for a max. stay of 90 days and traveling on business.
- Holders of a pre-arranged approval issued by "Le Delegue General de a la Surete" can obtain a visa on arrival.
- E-visas can be applied for at www.cancilleria.gov.co.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a max. stay of 90 days for holders of a valid "D" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa not required for holders of normal passports endorsed"for public affairs".
- Visa not required for sons and daughters of Egyptian father and mother (provided born after 25 July 2004)
- Visa not required for wives of Egyptian nationals
- if holding visa from an embassy other than Beijing or Shanghai, a prior approval from the Egyptian State of Security Authorities is required
-Visa not required for Minors under 18 years of age, accompanied by parents holding a National ID Card issued by Eritrea.
-Visa is not required except for Holders of a Travel Order and a transportation request issued by Government of Gabon.
-Visa not required for Children under 16 years of age are not required to hold a visa.
- Holders of an Acceptance Letter or a Letter of Good Standing issued to new or returning students of St George's University can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visa not required if holding a multiple entry Schengen visa issued by a French consulate
- Visa is not required for Holders of a Dual Nationality Card issued by Ghana. - Holders of an Emergency Visa on arrival Letter (EV) issued by Ghana Immigrations Service can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visa not required if holding a multiple entry UK visa or multiple entry visa issued by a Schengen State
-Visa is not required for Those traveling as a tourist on a charter flight.
- Visa not required if holding a multiple entry Schengen visa issued by a French consulate
-Visa is not required for Holders of travel documents issued by the Hong Kong Immigration Department, endorsed with "Holder\'s eligibility for Hong Kong (SAR China) Permanent Identity Card verified or a Hong Kong (SAR China) Permanent Identity Card.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member State valid for all Schengen Member States.
-Visa is not required or a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a D visa.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a valid "C" visa issued by the United Kingdom, provided having first entered the United Kingdom
- Holders of a confirmation issued by the Israeli Ministry of Interior, traveling in a group of 10 or more, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Indian law does not permit dual nationality for inhabitants of India.
- Holders of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) registration certificate (booklet) are required to carry the OCI, even though they are issued with a "U" type visa.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of Iraq, provided arriving at Baghdad (BGW), Basra (BSR) or Najaf (NJF).
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Kurdistan Regional Government, provided arriving at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU).

- Holders of proof of being of Iraqi origin can obtain a visa on arrival at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU). Holding an old Iraqi passport, residence card or identity card are considered sufficient proof of Iraqi origin. Place of birth in Iraq or having Iraqi parents does not prove being of Iraqi origin.
- Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for maximum stay of 15 days for those arriving at Busan Gimhae (PUS) or Seoul Incheon (ICN) and traveling on to Jeju (CJU) as part of a tourist group organized by authorized Korean or Chinese travel agents.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
- Holders of confirmation from the transporting carrier that visa is available upon arrival, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visa on arrival possible if holding a letter of a pre-arranged visa
- Visa on arrival only available if traveling as tourist and holding a phone number and address in Lebanon.
- Tourist groups (minimum of 8 people) can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY), for a maximum stay of 6 months, provided sponsored by a registered tour operator in Lebanon.
- Maids of those accredited to Lebanon can also obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a written notification issued by the Lebanese Immigration Directorate confirming that a visa is available, can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY).
- Holders of passports containing any Israeli visa or stamp will be refused entry.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 15 days, totaling 90 days within a six month period, for holders of a "C" visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for those holding passport endorsed "business".
- Holders of a Letter of Approval issued by the Ministry of Travel and Tourism can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of invitation letter and hard copy of inviting company\'s registration certificate can obtain a Business or Entry Visa on arrival at Yangon (RGN).
- Holders of a confirmation of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, at Ulaanbaatar (ULN).
-Visa is not required for Those entitled to travel under the Guam-Northern Mariana Isl. Visa Waiver program, for holiday or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 45 days.
- Visa not required if holding a visa issued by EU Member, Canada or USA
- eVisa can be obtained here : https://www.immigration.ms/
- Visa is not required for for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC). -Visa not required if holding valid visa for the USA
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for Holders of normal passports holding a valid multiple-entry Schengen C visa issued by a French consular authority with validity period of between 6 months and 5 years.
Visa not required if holding Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) issued by Australia or multiple entry visa to Australia
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Nigeria holding valid foreign passport together with expired Nigerian passports.
- Holders of written e-visa approval issued by Immigration Authority Headquarters in Abuja, can obtain a visa on arrival.

-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for holders of normal passports endorsed For Public Affairs.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for Holders of normal passports and for holders of a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa issued by a French consular authority with validity period of between 6 months and 5 years.
-Visa is not required for holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or a National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP), regardless of nationality, for an unlimited period of stay.
- If traveling on business, pre-arranged visa on arrival is possible
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
-Visa is not required for holders of normal passport,holding a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa issued by a French consular authority with validity period of between 6 months and 5 years.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 15 days for holders of a valid multiple entry Schengen visa.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a valid double/multiple entry C visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of normal passports endorsed "business".
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 15 days for those traveling as tourist as part of a tour group (5 to 50 persons), accompanied by a representative of a tour operator accredited in both Russian Federal and China .
- Visa not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) provided endorsed Valid for travel to RUS
- Online visa can be obtained here : www.migration.gov.rw
-Holders of an "Entry Permit" issued by the Sudanese Ministry of interior can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 60 days.
- Holders of a copy of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Holders of a pre-enrolment can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months at Dakar (DKR).
- Visitors arriving from a country without Suriname representation can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 months if holding pre-arranged approval
- E-Visas can be applied for here : http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/. Printed Visa authorization must be presented at the time of travel
-Visa is not required for inhabitants of any country whose national passport states that they were born in Algeria, Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates or Yemen.
- Visa not required for those (mother, wife or children) accompanying passengers of Syrian origin can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Holders of approval of a visa pre-arranged by a sponsor in Syria, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Nationals of countries without Syrian representation can obtain a visa on arrival
- Holders of a letter of invitation issued by a company registered in Turkmenistan can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 10 days.
-Visa not required for Those of Turkish origin holding foreign passport and a National ID Card issued by Turkey.
-E-visas can be applied for, prior to departure, through http://www.evisa.gov.tr/.
-Visa not required for Holders of an "Entry and Exit Permit Taiwan Republic of China issued by Chinese Taipei.
-Visa not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa not required for a maximum stay of 30 days for holders of an ROC (Taiwan) Business and Academic Travel Card issued by Chinese Taipei.
- Visa not required if born in Uruguay
-Visa not required for Those of Yemeni origin, provided holding genuine Yemeni identification documents or proof of being of Yemeni origin.
-Visa not required for Holders of normal passports,holding a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa issued by a French consular authority with validity period of between 6 months and 5 years.
It gets hard to obtain citizenships in some countries whose decision-makers decide that it is for the country’s benefit to keep close to the particularities of their cultures. To do so, those &n... Read more
Passport information for People's Republic of China, Visa information for People's Republic of China , Visa requirement for nationals of People's Republic of China , Visa requirement for citizens of People's Republic of China , Travel from People's Republic of China