Information about passport of Republic of China (Taiwan)

where can you go with a passport of Republic of China (Taiwan) without a visa


Republic of China (Taiwan)
See also informations about the borders of Republic of China (Taiwan)
  • Capital : Taipei
  • Population : 22.990 Million(s)
  • Area : 36 188 km2
  • Highest point : Yu Shan (3,952m)

Passport ranking

138

Countries nationals of Republic of China (Taiwan) can travel to

75

Rank

2 080 Millions

People nationals of Republic of China (Taiwan) can meet

89

Rank

53 278 308 km2

Area nationals of Republic of China (Taiwan) can visit

78

Rank

Visa Free


3 Months
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
30 Days
90 Days
- Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) required prior to departure
30 Days
- Passport must include personal ID number
30 Days
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
6 Months
90 Days
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Dasy
4 Months
30 Days
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
3 Months
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
3 Months
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Those entitled to travel under the Guam-Northern Mariana Isl. Visa Waiver program, for holiday or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 45 days.
-For holders of Chinese Taipei (on the cover: Republic of China Taiwan) passports, accompanied by a National ID Card issued by Chinese Taipei (Taiwan Identity Card). They must begin their journey in Chinese Taipei and travel on a direct non-stop flight to Guam.
90 Days
Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
3 Months
90 Days
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry C limited territorial validity visa issued by a Schengen Member State.
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 90 days for holders of a D visa.
3 Months
90 Days
3 Months
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
6 Months
Visa not required only if travelling as tourist.
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
90 Days
-Visa is not required for Those entitled to travel under the Guam-Northern Mariana Isl. Visa Waiver program, for holiday or business purposes, for a maximum stay of 45 days.
6 Months
- eVisa can be obtained here : https://www.immigration.ms/
90 Days
15 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
90 Days
- Passport must include ID
90 Days
90 Days
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
3 Months
- Travel documents issued by Somalia are not recognized.
180 Days
183 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
3 Months
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
90 Days
-Visa not required only if holding biometric passport and ESTA authorization (via https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/)
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
90 Days
-Visa not required only if holding biometric passport and ESTA authorization (via https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/)
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
90 Days
-Visa not required only if holding biometric passport and ESTA authorization (via https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/)
-Visa not required for Holders of a Form I-512 ( Authorization for Parole of an Alien into the United States).
90 Days
3 Months
- Passport must include ID number
90 Days
90 Days
90 Days
30 Days
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
90 Days
90 Days
3 Months
30 Days
30 Days
3 Months

Visa upon arrival


120 Days
- Only if travelling as tourist
14 Days
31 Days
- Visitors wishing to stay over 31 days, can obtain an Entry Permit on arrival.
- Visitors travelling for touristic purposes may extend their stay, for periods of 31 days, up to a max. of 6 months.
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Cape Verde including their spouses and children.
1 Month
30 Days
360 Days
30 Days
Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
15 Days
- Visa on arrival : maximum stay 15 days if travelling as tourist, 72 Hours if travelling for business
30 Days
- All passengers can obtain a visa on arrival, provided attending a scientific or economical conference.
- Accompanying staff (housemaids, drivers), traveling with their employer, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.
3 Months
30 Days
30 Days
30 Days
- Passengers must hold Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).
90 Days
30 Days
30 Days
Visa on arrival only available in these airports : Beira (BEW), Nampula (APL), Maputo (MPM), Pemba (POL), Tete (TET)
90 Days
- Visa on arrival only applicable if traveling as tourist
- Visitors traveling on business can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of 5 years, provided holding a license issued by the Ministry of Industry.
1 Month
60 Days
-Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 60 days for holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
30 Days
90 Days
3 Months
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 3 months.
1 Month
- Visitor's permit can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 1 month.
3 Months
30 Days
- Those of Somali origin can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.
7 Days
15 Days
- Visa on arrival only if travelling as tourist
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
45 Days
30 Days
1 Month
60 Days

Admission Refused


Borders not controlled

Visa Required

Although no visa requirements exist, apply the relevant regulations of France or Spain, whichever must be transited to reach Andorra
- E-visas can be obtained via www.ednrd.ae.
- A 96-hour transit visa can be obtained on arrival at Dubai
- Visitors must have sponsor in the UAE.
- Visa not required if born in Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are nationals of Afghanistan
- Visa not required if born to parents who are born in Afghanistan but are not nationals of Afghanistan.
- Visa not required if holding valid visa issued by Canada, USA, a Schengen Member or United Kingdom
- All visitors must hold return/onward tickets, documents for next destination, and sufficient funds.
- Valid visa is allowed i
-Visa is not required for Holders of an application for a tourist visa can obtain a visa on arrival for a max stay of 15 days.
- Visitors can obtain a visa on arrival at Minsk (MSQ)
-Visa is not required for Holders of a V.I.P invitation letter.
- Holders of an invitation letter issued by the authorities of Cote d'Ivoire prior to travel can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for a max. stay of 90 days,traveling for business purposes.
- Holders of a pre-arranged approval issued by "Le Delegue General de a la Surete" can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Chinese Taipei (on the cover: Republic of China Taiwan) passports are not recognized.
-Visa not required for Minors under 18 years of age, accompanied by parents holding a National ID Card issued by Eritrea.
-Visa is not required except for Holders of a Travel Order and a transportation request issued by Government of Gabon.
-Visa not required for Children under 16 years of age are not required to hold a visa.
- Visa is not required for Holders of a Dual Nationality Card issued by Ghana.
- Holders of an Emergency Visa on arrival Letter (EV) issued by Ghana Immigrations Service can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for Holders of Person of Indian Origin (PIO) Card.
- Indian law does not permit dual nationality for inhabitants of India.
- Holders of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) registration certificate (booklet) are required to carry the OCI, even though they are issued with a "U" type visa.
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of Iraq, provided arriving at Baghdad (BGW), Basra (BSR) or Najaf (NJF).
-Visa is not required for Holders of a signed and stamped letter issued by the Ministry of Interior of the Kurdistan Regional Government, provided arriving at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU).

- Holders of proof of being of Iraqi origin can obtain a visa on arrival at Erbil (EBL) and Sulaymaniyah (ISU). Holding an old Iraqi passport, residence card or identity card are considered sufficient proof of Iraqi origin. Place of birth in Iraq or having Iraqi parents does not prove being of Iraqi origin.
-Chinese Taipei (on the cover: Republic of China Taiwan) passports are not recognized.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an "Affidavit of Identity issued to residents of Chinese Taipei, traveling as tourist, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of confirmation from the transporting carrier that visa is available upon arrival, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a letter of invitation can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 1 month, provided visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
- Tourist groups (minimum of 8 people) can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY), for a max stay of 6 months, provided sponsored by a registered tour operator in Lebanon.
- Maids of those accredited to Lebanon can also obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of a written notification issued by the Lebanese Immigration Directorate confirming that a visa is available, can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut (BEY).
- Holders of passports containing any Israeli visa or stamp will be refused entry.
-Visa is not required for Children under 17 years of age of any nationality , providing having Moroccan parent(s) and being registered in parent(s)'s passport.
- The government of Myanmar refuses admission to holders of Chinese Taipei (on the cover: Republic of China Taiwan) passports if not holding a special affidavit issued by a diplomatic representation of Myanmar abroad.
- Holders of a Letter of Approval issued by the Ministry of Travel and Tourism can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Holders of invitation letter and hard copy of inviting company\'s registration certificate can obtain a Business or Entry Visa on arrival at Yangon (RGN).
- Holders of a confirmation of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a single entry visa on arrival, at Ulaanbaatar (ULN).
- The Government of Mauritius does not recognize Chinese Taipei (on the cover: Republic of China Taiwan) passports.
-Visa is not required for for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for Former inhabitants of Nigeria holding valid foreign passport together with expired Nigerian passports.
- Holders of written e-visa approval issued by Immigration Authority Headquarters in Abuja, can obtain a visa on arrival.

-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa is not required for holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) or a National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis (NICOP), regardless of nationality, for an unlimited period of stay.
-Visa is not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
- Online visa can be obtained here : www.migration.gov.rw
-Holders of an "Entry Permit" issued by the Sudanese Ministry of interior can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 60 days.
- Holders of a copy of a pre-arranged visa can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Visitors arriving from a country without Suriname representation can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 2 months if holding pre-arranged approval
- E-Visas can be applied for here : http://www.smf.st/virtualvisa/. Printed Visa authorization must be presented at the time of travel
-Visa is not required for inhabitants of any country whose national passport states that they were born in Algeria, Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates or Yemen.
- Visa not required for those (mother, wife or children) accompanying passengers of Syrian origin can obtain a visa on arrival.
-Holders of approval of a visa pre-arranged by a sponsor in Syria, can obtain a visa on arrival.
- Nationals of countries without Syrian representation can obtain a visa on arrival
- Holders of a letter of invitation issued by a company registered in Turkmenistan can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 10 days.
- Visa may not be required if traveling on an organized tour
-Visa not required for Those of Turkish origin holding foreign passport and a National ID Card issued by Turkey.
- Holders of Chinese Taipei passports can apply for an e-visa prior to departure through www.evisa.gov.tr , provided arriving at Ankara (ESB), Istanbul Ataturk (IST) or Sabiha Gokcen (SAW), for a maximum stay of 30 days.
Visa not required if born in Uruguay
-Visa not required for Holders a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former inhabitants of Viet Nam residing abroad, or those nationals of Viet Nam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card.
-Visa not required for Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC).
-Visa not required for Those of Yemeni origin, provided holding genuine Yemeni identification documents or proof of being of Yemeni origin.
Passport information for Republic of China (Taiwan), Visa information for Republic of China (Taiwan) , Visa requirement for nationals of Republic of China (Taiwan) , Visa requirement for citizens of Republic of China (Taiwan) , Travel from Republic of China (Taiwan)